Archive for the ‘“Grown Up”’ Category

The Listing List

March 12, 2011

In order to sell this damn house, there is a lot of stuff I need to do. I figured the easiest way to do it is to start a list!

Overall House

  • Get 4 Acrylic Sign holders for the rooms
  • Make Room Signs
  • Make “Pack List” of things to get rid of

Outdoors

  • Plant Grass
  • Wash House
  • Scrub Decks
  • Fix Planter
  • Plant Flowers in front.
  • Fencing in front
  • Remove Bricks
  • Wash all windows

Entry

  • Paint
  • Happiness Sign
  • Remove Stool
  • Clean Shoe Holders
  • Fill Shoe Holders (Rocks)
  • Change Upstairs Light

Living Room

  • Remove sidetable
  • Stage Bookcases
  • Remove Shoe holders
  • Sticker over doorway
  • Paint Doorway
  • White Out ceiling

Office

  • Paint
  • Remove/Sell Sewing Machine
  • Remove Tables
  • Chaise Lounge
  • Replace Desk Top
  • Picture for the wall?
  • Clear out Closet

Bathrooms

Dining

  • Put Table outside
  • Change Light

Kitchen

  • Finish Packing Up
  • Clean Rug

Bedrooms

  • Empty Hall Closet
  • Pack Scarves/Clothes
Advertisements

Sell the House, Don’t Sell the House

March 10, 2011

I’m going crazy. I’m dead set on selling my house so that I don’t feel so tied down and can be in the neighborhood that I want to be in.  *sigh* But nothing is ever that easy. I just bought a nice dishwasher and stove – the kitchen is what I’ve always wanted my kitchen to be. Maybe it’s not so bad?  I walk outside and see the mess my neighbors leave me. Ugh – I want to move. Nice spring-ey day. I can’t wait for a BBQ, maybe I want to stay. I hate yard work. Ugh. I want to move.

I did my budgets.  I feel like I’m in a crappy place with money.  I pay all my bills, I live comfortably, I get the nice things that I need (veggies from a farm, a good gym, etc) – but I live paycheck to paycheck and I have $400 a month left over for groceries/spending.

I sell the house, I can pay off all my debts, pay off my car, and at the end of the day – I live paycheck to paycheck and have about $400 a month left over in my budget. (roommates paying rent cover the extra expenses of a house).

*sigh* What do I do? I feel like I really want to get rid of the house, yet I will miss the house.

Pros of having the house:

  • BBQs – I have an AMAZING yard.
  • The dog gets to run out the door off-leash
  • HUGE awesome kitchen (Wine Fridge, new appliances, etc)
  • Space for people to stay (not that many do)
  • Short Commute (Although, with a car, the North End-Work commute is only 10 minutes.)
  • There is really not much more that can break.

Cons of having the house:

  • Emergency House Expenses – I’m broke!
  • I hate East Boston – the dirty streets and nothing right outside my door to do.
  • Debt.
  • I hate yard work, but can’t afford to hire someone.
  • Renting out the house so I can live in the north end isn’t financially feasible with the debt I have, and I would still be responsible for crap that breaks.

Pros of Selling the House

  • Being in the North End
  • Get rid of ALL debt except Student Loans
  • Being in the North End
  • No More Roommates!
  • Being in the North End

Cons of Selling the House

  • No walking home for lunch.
  • I will get less money now than I would later (But how much really? Appliances will be older, construction will be older)

A House. No, seriously. A House.

May 13, 2009

I bought a house.  I keep saying it over and over. I bought a house.  A cute house. I shit you not – it has a picket fence.  It looks like houses look when little kids draw them.  A square, a triangle, and a chimney.

I’m excited.  I’m petrified.  I can’t wait to move in.  I don’t want to leave the North End.  I always said I would never buy a house. It would be easier for me to get married than to buy a house.  But, I saw this one, and like my baby jeep I got last summer – I knew it was mine.

It’s almost like I’m grown up.